Search Decisions
[…] ment in the military service” should be evaluated by a medical board. 
 
Physical Disability Evaluation System (COMDTINST M1850.2C) 
 
 
Under  Article  3.D.4.  of  the  PDES  Manual,  a  medical  board  must  be  initiated 
whenever a member fails to meet the physical standards for retention unless he fails to 
meet the standards because of one of “those conditions set forth in chapter 12, Person-
nel  Manual,  COMDTINST  M1000.6  (series),  e.g.  obesity,  motion  sickness,  erroneous 
enlistment, etc.” 
 
10 U.S.C. § 1174 Separation Pay for Regular Enlisted Members 
 
 
Under this statute, members who have served between 6 and 20 years of active 
duty and who are involuntarily discharged are entitled to separation pay “unless the 
Secretary  concerned  determines  that  the  conditions  under  which  the  member  is  dis-
charged do not warrant payment of such pay.”  To receive separation pay, the member 
must agree to serve in the Ready Reserve (but need not actually qualify or be accepted) 
for at least three years.  No one who is voluntarily discharged may receive separation 
pay.  

Eligibility of Personnel for Separation Pay (COMDTINST 1910.1)